The best high-capacity surveillance hard drive is not the longest top-10 list. It is the drive that matches the recorder's supported capacity, the camera bitrate, the retention requirement, the service model and the live price per terabyte.
For current flagship surveillance storage, the two products that define the decision are Seagate SkyHawk AI 32TB ST32000VE000 and WD Purple Pro 26TB WD260PURP. Smaller 24TB models still belong in the conversation when they are cheaper per TB, easier to source, or enough for the required retention.
For maximum NVR retention per bay, start with Seagate SkyHawk AI 32TB ST32000VE000. For the strongest WD surveillance option, start with WD Purple Pro 26TB WD260PURP. For value, compare live price per TB against the 24TB SkyHawk AI and 24TB WD Purple Pro options. Do not choose a NAS or enterprise drive unless the workload is no longer surveillance-first.
Shortlist by role first, then use live price rows to decide within the qualified set.
| Category | Best current fit | Why | Check first |
|---|---|---|---|
| Highest capacity | Seagate SkyHawk AI 32TB ST32000VE000 | 32TB per bay extends retention or reduces chassis count. | Recorder maximum drive size and airflow. |
| Best for AI surveillance | SkyHawk AI 32TB or WD Purple Pro 26TB | Both publish 32 AI channel/stream guidance in current materials. | Where the AI work runs: camera, NVR or VMS server. |
| Best WD option | WD Purple Pro 26TB WD260PURP | WD's top Purple Pro capacity with AllFrame AI, OptiNAND and WDDA positioning. | Exact model availability and recorder support. |
| Best Seagate option | Seagate SkyHawk AI 32TB ST32000VE000 | Top SkyHawk AI capacity with Seagate's ImagePerfect AI positioning. | Exact ST32000VE000 stock and 32TB support. |
| Best price/TB | Use the live rows | Prices move and exact stock can be scarce. | Same condition, same workload class and enough units for the order. |
| Best for smaller NVRs | 24TB or smaller surveillance drives | A small recorder rarely needs flagship capacity unless retention is long. | Capacity limit and measured bitrate. |
| Best for large arrays | Qualified SkyHawk AI or Purple Pro at the best live $/TB | Large orders multiply every per-drive price difference. | Spare policy, RAID and rebuild window. |
| Best alternative when flagship stock is absent | Nearby SkyHawk AI or Purple Pro capacity | Keeps the workload class correct while avoiding empty shelves. | Do not substitute Exos, Red Pro or desktop drives silently. |
SkyHawk AI 32TB adds 6TB per bay over WD Purple Pro 26TB. Raw decimal capacity shown before protection and filesystem overhead.
| Drive count | 32TB raw | 26TB raw | Raw difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| 4 drives | 128TB | 104TB | 24TB |
| 8 drives | 256TB | 208TB | 48TB |
| 12 drives | 384TB | 312TB | 72TB |
| 16 drives | 512TB | 416TB | 96TB |
| 24 drives | 768TB | 624TB | 144TB |
One exact live row is currently matched for ST32000VE000, but both sides of ST32000VE000 / WD260PURP are not simultaneously in exact live stock. Relevant live alternatives are shown below for pricing context.
Live prices · updated every 4-5 hours · last checked 2 hr ago · one side may be unavailable in exact live stock
| Model | Capacity | Recording | RPM | Workload TB/yr | Warranty | $/TB | Price | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 32TB ST32000VE000 | 32TB | CMR | — | 550 | 5 yr | $36.25 | $1160 | Buy |
| 20TB ST20000VE002REFURB | 20TB | CMR | — | 550 | 5 yr | $25.00 | $500 | Buy |
| 18TB WD180PURZREFURB | 18TB | UNVERIFIED | — | — | — | $28.64 | $515 | Buy |
Workload rating is recorded per part number from Seagate's datasheet for that exact model, not blanketed across the line — two drives of the same capacity can differ because they are different generations. A dash means the figure is not stated for that listing. Recording technology comes from the manufacturer's published CMR/SMR list; a model absent from that list is shown as UNVERIFIED rather than guessed. Rows priced above 3× this line's in-stock median are flagged and excluded from the winner callout and from every median we compute.
This table is computed from live DatacenterDisk rows when an exact in-stock match exists. It is intentionally blank for unavailable models rather than filled with stale prices.
| Live model | Drive price | $/TB | 1 drive | 4 drives | 8 drives |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ST32000VE000 | $1160 | $36.25 | 32TB raw / $1160 | 128TB raw / $4640 | 256TB raw / $9280 |
The largest drive on sale is not automatically the best drive for a recorder. The recorder or VMS server has a maximum supported capacity, a supported drive list or at least a firmware history. That support boundary comes before price and before capacity.
A 32TB drive in an unsupported NVR is not a high-end upgrade. It is a risk that can show up as non-detection, misreported capacity, rebuild problems or no useful support answer when something fails. Start with the host, then choose the drive inside that boundary.
Seagate SkyHawk AI 32TB is the current high-capacity surveillance flagship in this cluster. Its 32TB per bay is the most direct answer when retention is the problem and the chassis is already fixed.
The advantage compounds quickly: 128TB raw in four drives, 256TB in eight and 768TB in twenty-four before protection overhead. That density can reduce chassis count, controller count and service complexity, but only when the host supports it.
WD Purple Pro 26TB is the top WD Purple Pro product covered here. It is the correct WD starting point for high-capacity smart-video systems that want AllFrame AI, OptiNAND, WDDA positioning, 550TB/year workload and a five-year warranty.
It gives up 6TB per bay to SkyHawk AI 32TB. That loss may not matter if live price is better, if the recorder ecosystem is WD-oriented, or if 26TB already satisfies retention with margin.
Both flagship families are credible for AI-video storage because both manufacturers publish AI-stream or AI-channel guidance. Seagate states 32 AI channels for SkyHawk AI; WD states 32 AI streams for Purple Pro. Both also publish up-to-64 HD camera guidance with footnotes.
The missing piece is the software. AI performed on-camera may not stress the disk the same way as AI performed by an NVR or VMS server reading stored frames while recording continues. Match the drive to the actual data path, not just the word AI in the system description.
The best value changes with live stock. Exact flagship models can be scarce, and a 24TB surveillance drive can beat a 26TB or 32TB model on price per TB. The page therefore uses live rows and clearly labels alternatives instead of freezing a retail price into the article.
For multi-drive orders, multiply the difference. A small $/TB edge across eight or twelve drives becomes real money, while a capacity shortfall that forces another chassis can erase those savings. Price is an array-level calculation.
Smaller NVRs often do not need flagship drives. An 8-channel recorder at moderate bitrate can land inside a much smaller capacity, and many consumer recorders have capacity limits below current flagship drives anyway.
That does not mean small systems never need large disks. Long retention, continuous 4K recording, a high-motion scene or a single-bay recorder can all justify more capacity. The decision is bitrate and retention, not channel count alone.
NAS and enterprise drives can be excellent products and still be the wrong first recommendation for a surveillance-first system. WD Red Pro belongs to NAS/file-storage-first systems. Seagate Exos belongs to enterprise storage shelves and servers. They are not bad alternatives; they are different workload choices.
Use WD Purple Pro versus WD Red Pro when the host is a NAS that records cameras, and SkyHawk AI versus Exos when a video server might also qualify enterprise disks.
Pick the largest qualified surveillance drive only when it solves a real retention or bay problem. Pick the cheaper qualified capacity when it meets retention with margin. Pick a NAS or enterprise drive only when the host workload has shifted away from surveillance-first behavior or the system vendor explicitly qualifies that line.
That framework keeps the decision anchored to the recording system instead of the listing title. Exact model numbers matter: ST32000VE000, WD260PURP, ST24000VE002 and WD241PURP should be checked as identities, not inferred from family names.
Seagate SkyHawk AI 32TB ST32000VE000 is the highest-capacity surveillance drive covered here.
WD Purple Pro 26TB WD260PURP is the top WD Purple Pro capacity covered in this cluster.
Use a NAS drive when the host is NAS/file-storage-first. For a dedicated NVR, DVR or VMS recorder, start with surveillance drives such as SkyHawk AI or WD Purple Pro.
Use your aggregate camera bitrate, recording hours, desired days, codec, frame rate, motion behavior and RAID/storage overhead. Capacity alone never guarantees a fixed number of cameras or days.
No. It is better for raw retention per bay. A qualified 26TB drive can be better value when live price per TB, WD ecosystem fit or recorder support favors it.
No. Price per TB is the first screen, not the whole decision. Match recording method, interface, bay count, firmware support, warranty position and rebuild risk before accepting the cheapest row.
Specification claims on this page were checked against the pages below on 1 September 2026. Where a widely-repeated figure did not survive that check, we report what the source says now and say so in the text rather than repeating the familiar number.