Flagship surveillance HDD comparison

SkyHawk AI 32TB vs WD Purple Pro 26TB

Verified spec guide ·

Seagate SkyHawk AI 32TB and WD Purple Pro 26TB are the two high-capacity surveillance drives most likely to show up in serious NVR and AI-video storage plans. Both are CMR, 7200 RPM, 512MB-cache surveillance drives with 550TB/year workload positioning, five-year warranties and manufacturer guidance for 64 HD cameras plus 32 AI streams or channels.

The difference is not a universal winner. SkyHawk AI gives 6TB more raw capacity per drive. WD Purple Pro gives the WD Purple Pro ecosystem at 26TB. The right choice depends on recorder support, bay count, live price per TB, retention target and which line the integrator already services.

Left
ST32000VE000
Right
WD260PURP
Decision
Architecture first
Availability
Live rows below
Quick answer

Choose SkyHawk AI 32TB when maximum retention per bay matters or a Seagate SkyHawk AI deployment is already qualified. Choose WD Purple Pro 26TB when the system is standardized on WD Purple Pro, the recorder supports WDDA/AllFrame AI behavior, or WD's live price per TB is better enough to offset the 6TB-per-drive capacity gap. Do not call either drive universally better.

Use-case winners

SkyHawk AI 32TB vs WD Purple Pro 26TB: quick comparison

Use this as the procurement-level screen before looking at live price rows.

Decision pointCapacity
SkyHawk AI 32TB32TB
WD Purple Pro 26TB26TB
Decision pointExact model
SkyHawk AI 32TBST32000VE000
WD Purple Pro 26TBWD260PURP
Decision pointRecording technology
SkyHawk AI 32TBCMR per Seagate data sheet
WD Purple Pro 26TBCMR per WD product page and brief
Decision pointRPM
SkyHawk AI 32TB7200 RPM
WD Purple Pro 26TB7200 RPM
Decision pointCache
SkyHawk AI 32TB512MB
WD Purple Pro 26TB512MB
Decision pointInterface
SkyHawk AI 32TBSATA 6Gb/s
WD Purple Pro 26TBSATA
Decision pointWorkload rating
SkyHawk AI 32TB550TB/year
WD Purple Pro 26TB550TB/year
Decision pointCamera guidance
SkyHawk AI 32TBUp to 64 HD cameras; Seagate footnote uses 1080p, H.265 and 25 fps
WD Purple Pro 26TBUp to 64 single-stream HD cameras; WD footnote uses 3.2 Mbps, 1080p, H.265 and 25 fps
Decision pointAI stream guidance
SkyHawk AI 32TB32 AI channels; Seagate also publishes capture/compare event context
WD Purple Pro 26TB32 AI streams
Decision pointMTBF
SkyHawk AI 32TB2.5M hours under Seagate's stated conditions
WD Purple Pro 26TBUp to 2.5M hours projected under WD's stated conditions
Decision pointWarranty
SkyHawk AI 32TB5-year limited warranty
WD Purple Pro 26TB5-year limited warranty
Decision pointRecovery service
SkyHawk AI 32TB3-year Rescue plan may be offered in selected regions
WD Purple Pro 26TBNo equivalent recovery-service term found in WD's current brief
Decision pointBest use
SkyHawk AI 32TBMaximum-retention NVR and AI-enabled video storage
WD Purple Pro 26TBWD Purple Pro smart-video systems and 26TB-per-bay upgrades
Decision pointMain advantage
SkyHawk AI 32TB+6TB raw capacity per drive
WD Purple Pro 26TBWD AllFrame AI, OptiNAND and WDDA positioning
Decision pointMain limitation
SkyHawk AI 32TBRecorder capacity limit and top-capacity price premium
WD Purple Pro 26TBLess retention per bay than 32TB

32TB versus 26TB raw capacity

Raw decimal capacity before RAID, filesystem overhead, recorder reservations and snapshots. A 32TB drive adds 6TB per bay, about 23.1 percent more raw capacity than 26TB.

Drive count4 drives
32TB raw128TB
26TB raw104TB
Raw difference24TB
Drive count8 drives
32TB raw256TB
26TB raw208TB
Raw difference48TB
Drive count12 drives
32TB raw384TB
26TB raw312TB
Raw difference72TB
Drive count16 drives
32TB raw512TB
26TB raw416TB
Raw difference96TB
Drive count24 drives
32TB raw768TB
26TB raw624TB
Raw difference144TB
Current market status

One exact live row is currently matched for ST32000VE000, but both sides of ST32000VE000 / WD260PURP are not simultaneously in exact live stock. Relevant live alternatives are shown below for pricing context.

Exact rows plus relevant live alternatives

Live prices · updated every 4-5 hours · last checked 2 hr ago · one side may be unavailable in exact live stock

Best $/TB in this tier
32TB ST32000VE000 CMR at $36.25/TB — $1160 for 32TB
32TB ST32000VE000
CMR
32TB · · 550TB/yr · 5yr
$36.25/TB · $1160Buy
20TB ST20000VE002
CMR
20TB · · 550TB/yr · 5yr
$25.00/TB · $500Buy
18TB WD180PURZ
UNVERIFIED
18TB · · TB/yr · yr
$28.64/TB · $515Buy

Workload rating is recorded per part number from Seagate's datasheet for that exact model, not blanketed across the line — two drives of the same capacity can differ because they are different generations. A dash means the figure is not stated for that listing. Recording technology comes from the manufacturer's published CMR/SMR list; a model absent from that list is shown as UNVERIFIED rather than guessed. Rows priced above 3× this line's in-stock median are flagged and excluded from the winner callout and from every median we compute.

Live acquisition math for exact comparison rows

This table is computed from live DatacenterDisk rows when an exact in-stock match exists. It is intentionally blank for unavailable models rather than filled with stale prices.

Live modelST32000VE000
Drive price$1160
$/TB$36.25
1 drive32TB raw / $1160
4 drives128TB raw / $4640
8 drives256TB raw / $9280

NVR fit

Both drives are meant for surveillance recorders rather than ordinary desktop duty. They are the correct class to consider when the system writes continuously, accepts many camera streams and may need to read older footage while new footage is still coming in.

The NVR itself still decides compatibility. A recorder that supports 16TB or 20TB maximum per bay will not become a 32TB recorder because the drive is SATA. Check the recorder or VMS server documentation before using either capacity in a purchase plan.

AI surveillance fit

Seagate uses ImagePerfect AI language and states 32 AI channels for SkyHawk AI. Western Digital uses AllFrame AI and states 32 AI streams for Purple Pro. Those are manufacturer workload-positioning claims under their stated assumptions, not independent measurements from DatacenterDisk.

The practical point is that both drives belong in systems where video may be written and analyzed at the same time. If AI is running on the cameras and the recorder is only receiving compressed clips, the drive workload can be much lighter than a VMS server running analytics over stored footage.

Retention and capacity

The 6TB gap is the simplest difference. One SkyHawk AI 32TB drive has about 23.1 percent more raw capacity than one WD Purple Pro 26TB drive. In 8 bays that is 48TB raw; in 24 bays it is 144TB raw. That can be a complete extra retention tier without adding a chassis.

Do not turn that into a fixed camera count. Retention is bitrate math. H.265, lower frame rates, motion-triggered recording and quiet scenes reduce storage use; high-motion 4K H.264 increases it. The drive comparison only tells you how much raw space the recorder has to work with.

Price per TB and multi-drive purchases

A larger drive is not always a more expensive way to buy capacity. If SkyHawk AI 32TB is close on live price per TB, the extra 6TB per bay can be cheap. If it carries a large premium, WD Purple Pro 26TB can be the more disciplined buy even though it gives up capacity.

For multi-drive orders, use the live acquisition table rather than one-drive thinking. A $40 per-drive difference is $160 in a four-drive recorder and $960 in a 24-drive server. The reverse is also true: a capacity shortage that forces a new enclosure can cost far more than the per-drive premium.

Large arrays and rebuilds

Both models are CMR, which is helpful for ordinary RAID behavior, but capacity still makes rebuilds long. A 16-drive recorder filled with 32TB drives has 512TB raw before protection. A failed disk in that environment is an operational event, not a background nuisance.

Plan hot spares, backup copies for footage that must be retained, and airflow. Surveillance arrays often rebuild while the recorder continues writing incoming streams, so margin matters more than it does in a file archive that can pause heavy work.

Which ecosystem should an integrator choose?

Standardization has value. An installer who already stocks Purple Pro spares and uses recorders that surface WDDA may reasonably choose WD even when Seagate has more capacity. Another installer whose support path is built around SkyHawk AI and Rescue coverage may choose Seagate even when WD is cheaper.

The worst answer is mixing families by accident because a listing title hid the part number. Use ST32000VE000 and WD260PURP as the identities, then compare live rows only after the recorder and service plan accept the model.

Share:WhatsAppFacebookPost on X
SkyHawk AI 32TB guide
ST32000VE000 specs and retention math
WD Purple Pro 26TB guide
WD260PURP specs and deployment fit
SkyHawk AI 32TB vs 24TB
Is the capacity jump worth it?
Purple Pro 26TB vs 24TB
When 2TB per bay pays off
SkyHawk AI vs Purple Pro
32TB Seagate versus 26TB WD
SkyHawk AI vs Exos
Surveillance drive versus enterprise drive
Best high-capacity surveillance HDD
Decision framework for NVR and AI video
SkyHawk hub
Seagate surveillance tiers and live prices
SkyHawk deals
Current surveillance-drive price verdicts
SkyHawk vs WD Purple
Line-level surveillance comparison
SkyHawk vs SkyHawk AI
Standard tier versus AI tier
NVR storage
Recorder storage sizing and diskless boxes
CMR lookup
Recording method by part number

Frequently asked questions

Is SkyHawk AI 32TB better than WD Purple Pro 26TB?

It is better for raw capacity per bay. WD Purple Pro can be better when WD qualification, live price or ecosystem fit matters more than the 6TB capacity gap.

How much more capacity does 32TB have than 26TB?

Six terabytes per drive, which is about 23.1 percent more raw decimal capacity. In eight drives the raw difference is 48TB before RAID or filesystem overhead.

Which is better for AI surveillance?

Both are positioned for AI-video workloads. Seagate states 32 AI channels for SkyHawk AI; WD states 32 AI streams for Purple Pro. The recorder or VMS software decides how much AI work actually hits the disk.

Which gives more retention?

SkyHawk AI 32TB gives more raw retention per bay because it has more capacity. The exact number of days depends on bitrate, codec, frame rate, motion, recording schedule and RAID overhead.

Should I buy purely by the lowest price per TB?

No. Price per TB is the first screen, not the whole decision. Match recording method, interface, bay count, firmware support, warranty position and rebuild risk before accepting the cheapest row.

Sources

Specification claims on this page were checked against the pages below on 1 September 2026. Where a widely-repeated figure did not survive that check, we report what the source says now and say so in the text rather than repeating the familiar number.

  1. Seagate Technology - SkyHawk AI support and specification page (Seagate.com, 2026)
    Used for: current ST32000VE000 and ST24000VE002 SkyHawk AI support entries and five-year warranty status
  2. Seagate Technology - SkyHawk AI data sheet (Seagate.com, 2026)
    Used for: ST32000VE000 and ST24000VE002 capacity, CMR recording, SATA 6Gb/s, 7200 RPM, 512MB cache, workload, camera guidance, AI guidance, power, Rescue and warranty values
  3. Seagate Technology - SkyHawk AI SATA product manual (Seagate.com, September 2025)
    Used for: ST32000VE000 512e sector format, 4096-byte physical sectors, sustained transfer rate, operating temperature, acoustics, MTBF conditions and HBA capacity-validation note
  4. Western Digital - WD Purple Pro 26TB product page (WesternDigital.com, 2026)
    Used for: WD260PURP 26TB identity, CMR recording, SATA interface, 7200 RPM, 512MB cache, 287MB/s transfer rate, 550TB/year workload and five-year warranty
  5. Western Digital - WD Purple Pro SATA HDD product brief (WesternDigital.com, 2026)
    Used for: WD260PURP and WD241PURP CMR, AllFrame AI, OptiNAND, WDDA, 64 HD camera support, 32 AI streams, power, acoustics, MTBF and workload footnotes
  6. DatacenterDisk Research - Live price and stock database (DatacenterDisk.com, Live)
    Used for: current product availability, live prices, stock state, condition labels and cost-per-terabyte calculations